Tab 1 free on every deal, back in 2 hours.Send a packet →

Guide · Updated

SBA Seller Note Rules Under SOP 50 10 8.1: Full Standby, the 5% Cap and Worked Examples

On a first-time SBA 7(a) acquisition you need a 10% equity injection. A seller note can cover up to half of it (5% of the project), but only if it is on full standby, with no principal or interest paid, for the entire life of the SBA loan. Any other seller note is allowed, but its payments count against your DSCR.

Seller notes are the most rewritten part of SBA acquisition lending. SOP 50 10 7.1 let a note count as equity after 24 months of standby, SOP 50 10 8 required standby for the life of the loan, and SOP 50 10 8.1, which applies to loans given an SBA loan number on or after October 1, 2026, kept that rule while raising the coverage test. That is why forum answers and lender blog posts contradict each other. Here is the current picture, in numbers.

The rules in one table

Minimum equity injection10% of total project cost on a first-time acquisition
Seller note as equityUp to half of the injection (5% of the project), only on full standby
Full standbyNo principal or interest payments for the life of the SBA loan, documented on SBA Form 155
Your own cashAt least the other half of the injection
Seller notes not on standbyAllowed, but not equity; payments count in debt service
Coverage test1.25x on historical cash flow for a first-time acquisition

Three ways to finance a $3 million purchase

The same business in each case: $610,000 of adjusted EBITDA, $50,000 of maintenance capex, so $560,000 of cash flow available for debt. The SBA loan is at 10.5% over 10 years.

StructureYour cashSeller noteSBA loanAnnual debt serviceDSCR
A. All cash equity$300,000 (10%)None$2,700,000$437,1891.28x
B. Half cash, half standby note$150,000 (5%)$150,000 on full standby$2,700,000$437,1891.28x
C. Plus a paid seller note$150,000 (5%)$150,000 on standby + $300,000 paid over 5 years at 8%$2,400,000$461,6081.21x
  • A to B: the standby note replaces $150,000 of your cash and costs nothing in coverage, because it pays nothing while the SBA loan is outstanding. Both clear 1.25x.
  • B to C: adding a $300,000 seller note that is paid over five years shrinks the SBA loan, but the seller's payments push total debt service up and the deal drops to 1.21x, below the 1.25x minimum. Shorter, faster seller notes hurt coverage more than the bank debt they replace.

What to negotiate with the seller

  1. Ask for the 5% standby piece first. It is the cheapest money in the deal for your cash and your coverage. Sellers accept it more easily when the price holds.
  2. If the seller wants payments, stretch the term. A paid note over ten years costs far less coverage than one over five.
  3. Settle what the seller gets for waiting. Interest rate and whether interest accrues during standby are negotiable and should be in the LOI, not left for closing.
  4. Put it in the LOI. The standby requirement, the note amount and the rate belong in the letter of intent, so the lender's term sheet does not surprise the seller later.

Check it on your own deal

The SBA acquisition loan calculator shows how a standby note changes the most you can pay, and the DSCR calculator lets you switch a seller note between standby and paid to see the coverage effect. Both only work if the earnings are the ones a lender will accept, so start from the tax-return-based EBITDA, not the broker's.

This guide summarizes how SBA SOP 50 10 8.1 is being applied as of October 2026 and is not legal or lending advice. Your SBA lender applies the current SOP text and its own credit policy.

Frequently asked questions

Can a seller note count toward the SBA equity injection?

Yes, but only up to half of the required injection, and only if it is on full standby for the entire life of the SBA loan. On a first-time acquisition with a 10% injection, that means a standby seller note can cover at most 5% of the project cost; the other 5% has to be the buyer's own money.

What does full standby mean on a seller note?

No payments of principal or interest to the seller for as long as the SBA loan is outstanding. The seller signs a standby agreement (SBA Form 155) with the lender. A note that pays current interest does not count as equity. Ask your lender whether interest may accrue during standby.

Did SOP 50 10 8.1 change the seller note rules?

Most summaries of SOP 50 10 8.1, effective for loans numbered on or after October 1, 2026, say the standby rules carried over from SOP 50 10 8: full standby for the life of the loan, capped at half the injection. The bigger change for buyers is the coverage test, which rose to 1.25x on historical cash flow for first-time acquisitions. Confirm the current text with your lender.

Can I have a seller note that gets paid?

Yes. A seller note that is not on full standby is allowed, but it does not count toward the equity injection and its payments are added to debt service, so it lowers your DSCR.

Can I use an earnout instead of a seller note?

SBA rules do not allow earnouts in a 7(a)-financed acquisition: the full price has to be fixed at closing. Sellers who want contingent pay usually take a larger seller note instead.

How does the seller note affect how much business I can buy?

A standby note halves the cash the SBA needs from you, which can double the price your cash supports. It does not change the coverage limit, because standby notes add no payments. Try different notes in the SBA acquisition loan calculator.